Skip links

Tanzania VAT on digital services platforms deemed supplier

2026 Finance Act VAT obligations shifted to digital platforms

The Tanzanian Finance Act 2026, which came into effect on 1 July 2026, extended the scope of online intermediation services and deemed supplier. This aims at widening the tax base and improve tax collection and administration by addressing current gaps in the electronic services tax base.

  • Online marketplaces and digital intermediaries will now be treated as the supplier of certain digital services for VAT purposes.
  • The rule applies where:
    • a digital service is supplied to a non-VAT registered customer in Mainland Tanzania; and
    • the sale is facilitated through an online marketplace or digital intermediary.
  • The marketplace operator, rather than the underlying service provider, becomes responsible for:
  • A digital intermediary is broadly defined to include:
    • websites;
    • internet portals;
    • mobile apps;
    • online stores; and
    • digital marketplaces that connect buyers and sellers and enable the transaction.

Jul 2023 extension of digital services subject to VAT; new return filing deadline

The 2023 Finance Bill has widened the VAT net on digital services. From 1 July 2023, electronic services will now include digital intermediation services and online advertising services.

The deadline for filing a VAT return for non-resident providers of digital services has been extended to the 20th of the month following the reporting period. It had been previously the 7th of the subsequent month.

Jan 2023 – Simplified VAT registration portal for foreign providers of digital services opens

The Tanzanian Revenue Authority has launch in 2023 a simplified VAT registration web portal for non-resident providers of digital or electronic services to local consumers. To apply, the applicant needs back corporate background and incorporation documents, as well as (for example) Director passport copies.

July 2022 – 18% VAT and 2% income tax on electronic services extended to foreign providers

1 July 2022 Tanzania extended VAT charging obligations to providers and facilitating marketplaces for digital services to local consumers. This also includes potential 2% income tax liabilities.  There is no VAT registration threshold. Any effected businesses must now register before the end of 2022.  Once registered, returns are due each month by the seventh of the month following.

The obligation on local providers has been in place since 2015.

July 2015 – VAT on resident providers of digital services

Tanzania implemented its Value Added Tax regime on digital and electronic services in July 2015. However, foreign providers or marketplaces supplying consumers were not able to VAT register. For B2B supplies, there should be a self-assessment raised. There are no special rules for the supply of digital services in Tanzania.

The current VAT rate in Tanzania is 18%. VAT Calc’s global VAT and GST on digital services blog keeps a live update on how countries are imposing indirect taxes on non-resident providers and electronic marketplaces.

What digital services are taxable in Tanzania?

Income from the supply of the following digital services are liable to Tanzanian VAT (According to S.51(2) of the VAT Act):

  • Advertising services
  • Digital intermediary
  • Download or streaming video and music
  • Cloud or SaaS-based software
  • Data storage and processing
  • Database access
  • E-news and journals
  • E-learning
  • Online gambling
  • Online gaming
  • Websites, hosting
  • Images and text
  • Broadcast TV

Determining if Tanzanian VAT is due

To establish if the place of supply, and therefore VAT due, is Tanzania, providers or marketplaces may use either of the following pieces of evidence of consumption in Tanzanian:

  • Credit card address
  • Billing address
  • SIM, IP or similar address
  • Mobile country code

Africa & Middle East VAT on digital services

Comments (click for details) Rate Date Threshold Comments
Algeria 9% Jan 2020 Nil
Angola 14% Oct 2019 –
Bahrain 10% Jan 2019 Nil
Benin 18% Oct 2023 TBC
Burkina Faso 10% Jan 2025
Botswana 14% Jun 2026 -
Cameroon 19.5% Jan 2020 XAF 50 million
Cape Verde 15% Jan 2022 Nil
Chad 17.5% Jan 2024 Extending to platforms Jan 2025
Congo, Democratic Republic 16% Jul 2026 -
Egypt 14% Sep 2016 EGP 500,000
Ethiopia 15% Aug 2024 ETB 2 million
Ghana 20% Apr 2022 GHS 200,000
Guinea 18% Jan 2016 Nil
Israel 18% TBC – Proposals withdrawn
Ivory Coast 18% 2022 -
Jordan 16% JOD 30,000
Kenya 16% Sep 2013 - Registration threshold removed 2023
Kuwait 5% Jan 2024? - TBC
Liberia 18% 2026
Madagascar 20% Nil Collections via fiscal rep
Malawi 17.5% Apr 2026
Mauritania 16% Aug 2026
Mauritius 15% 2026 MUR 3m
Morocco 20% 2024
Mozambique 16% 2026 Nil
Niger 19% Jan 2025
Nigeria 7.5% Jan 2020 $25,000
Oman 5% Apr 2021 OMR 35,000
Rwanda 18% Apr 2026
Saudi Arabia 15% Jan 2018 Nil
Senegal 18% Jul 2024 Nil Fiscal representative required
Sierra Leone 15% Jan 2021 SLE 100,000 No non-resident rules
South Africa 15% Jun 2014 ZAR 1 million
Tanzania 18% Jul 2022 Nil Residents since Jul 2015
Togo 18% Feb 2026 Nil
Tunisia 19% Jan 2020 Nil Withholding VAT; 3% Royalty Tax
Uganda 18% Jan 2020 UGX 150m
United Arab Emirates 5% Jan 2018 AED 375,000
Zambia 16% Jan 2024 Fiscal Representative req'd
Zanzibar 18% Jan 2027
Zimbabwe 15.5% Jan 2020 Nil

Newsletter

Get our latest news right in your mailbox

Subscribe

* indicates required