Skip links

EU ViDA Digital Reporting Requirements interoperability risks

Interoperability becoming the concern in latest draft Explanatory Notes

The European Commission’s latest discussions on the VAT in the Digital Age  Pillar 1, Digital Reporting Requirements (DRR) reveal an important shift to how the rules can be implemented consistently across all Member States.

With the 27 member states responsible to developing national processes for e-reporting capture and postings, it’s clear deviation and cross-border reporting will be variable undermining interoperability.

The world’s only single VAT engine & reporting platform. Adopting ViDA e-reporting and e-invoicing without costly process reengineering

 

Find out more

Third draft Explanatory Notes to be finalised early 2027

A recurring theme throughout the discussions was the need to ensure that national implementations remain interoperable.

Businesses called for clearer guidance on:

  • how electronic invoices should be transmitted;
  • the responsibilities of Member States; and
  • how interoperability requirements should be applied in practice.

Businesses are also urging the Commission to publish implementation best practices and encourage Member States to involve software providers, businesses and other stakeholders early in national rollout programmes.

This reflects growing concern that, without sufficient coordination, Member States could implement the same ViDA legislation in different ways, increasing complexity for businesses trading across borders.

Technical questions on e-reporting remain

Businesses are also seeking further clarification on several operational issues, including:

  • Reporting by VAT groups using a single group VAT number;
  • Treatment of corrected invoices;
  • The distinction between invoice issuance, transmission and receipt;
  • Reporting VAT rates and VAT amounts;
  • The meaning of “real-time” reporting;
  • Handling invoices containing multiple currencies; and
  • The treatment of hybrid invoices, attachments and extensions while maintaining compliance with the European standard.

The EC is looking to complete the Explanatory Notes by the start of 2027, and there may well be a fourth draft in the Autumn this year.

Tax Engine and VAT reporting with CTC

VAT Calc’s tax engine, ‘VAT Calculator’, has been developed with the EU’s VAT in the Digital Age reforms in full focus, including Continuous Transactions Controls agility to live calculate and report invoice data. And since VAT Calculator is built on the same single platform as our VAT Filer product, there is full reconciliation on VAT return reporting.

EU VAT in the Digital Age reforms

EU VAT in the Digital Age
3 pillars to improve efficiency of VAT for all and reduce fraud
1. Digital Reporting Requirements; e-invoicing Jul 2030-35: Mandatory digital reporting of intra-community transactions; obligation to be able to issue and receive intra-community e-invoices; member states free to impose own e-invoicing or real-time reporting but most conform to EU e-invoice standard EN 16931
Read more about EU Digital Reporting Requirements (DRR)
Structured e-invoices mandated for intra-community supplies
EC Sales lists replaced by Digital Reporting Requirements
10-day e-invoicing deadline for intra-community sales
5-day e-reporting time limit intra-community purchases
Withdrawal of EU permission requirements for e-invoicing
Central VIES database launch
2 Platform economy Jul 2028 / Jan 2030: Travel & accommodation sharing platforms to become deemed supplier / liable to users' VAT. New definitions of the roles of providers, users and platforms to avoid double and no-taxation (voluntary Jul 2028)
Read more - Travel & accommodation platforms deemed suppliers for EU VAT
3 Single VAT Registration; extension of OSS July 2028: Following the 1 July 2021 introduction of the One Stop-Shop (OSS), extended to cover movement of own stocks prior to cross-border B2C to reduce the foreign, non-resident VAT registrations & returns. Plus to movements of own stock with ending of 'call-off' stock burden
January 2027 initial changes
Transfer of own goods OSS extension
Call-off stock VAT simplification ends
Harmonisation of B2B Reverse Charge rules
Creation of Single VAT Registration identiy
Securing IOSS (Mar 2028)

Newsletter

Get our latest news right in your mailbox

Subscribe

* indicates required